CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118 K89784

Mr. Daniel Grieszmer
The Hillman Group, Inc.
1700 Carillon Blvd.
Forest Park, OH 45240

RE: The tariff classification of cabinet screws from China.

Dear Mr. Grieszmer:

In your letter dated September 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of boxes of 100 HillmanTM “The Fastener Center” brand, twinthread cabinet screws. The cabinet screws have a Phillips drive flat head. These case hardened steel, zinc plated wood screws are made of 1018 steel. They are further described as follows:

Item 39216 cabinet screws are size 6 x 1 ¼ . Item 39240 cabinet screws are size 8 x 1 ½.

The applicable subheading for the cabinet screws will be 7318.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other wood screws. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division